2019 Film Festival Schedule

MONDAY APRIL 1
Jim Santy Auditorium Park City, Utah

SCREENING BLOCK 1

DREAMRIDE 3.0
Directed by Mike Hopkins | 0:06:00

RETURN TO MT. KENNEDY
Directed by Eric Becker | 01:19:55

TUESDAY APRIL 2
The Leonardo
Salt Lake City, Utah

SCREENING BLOCK 2

LOST & FOUND: HIDDEN TREASURE IN THE LOST SIERRA
Directed by Ross Reid | 0:06:45

CHILDREN OF THE COLUMBIA
Directed by Leo Hoorn, Jay Macmillan, & Mitchell Scott | 0:21:20

THE LORAX PROJECT
Directed by Peter Wyllie | 0:34:50

Intermission

ICE & PALMS
Directed by Jochen Mesle, Max Kroneck, & El Flamingo Films | 0:32:00

BIG WORLD
Directed by David Morton & Fitz Cahall | 0:13:00

WEDNESDAY APRIL 3
The Leonardo
Salt Lake City, Utah

SCREENING BLOCK 3

BRIGHTER NIGHT
Directed by Jordan Halland | 0:05:00

CONNECTS
Directed by Sandra Lahnsteiner | 0:24:00

A SENSE OF WONDER
Directed by Mathieu Le Lay | 0:03:13

BROTHERHOOD OF SKIING Directed by Tyler Wilkinson-Ray & Colin Arisman | 0:10:30

Intermission

THE BEAVER BELIEVERS
Directed by Sarah Koenigsberg | 0:59:00

THURSDAY APRIL 4
The Leonardo
Salt Lake City, Utah

SCREENING BLOCK 4

THE RIDE
Directed by Erik Petersen | 0:08:35

MY MOM VALA
Directed by RC Cone | 0:09:45

GRIZZLY COUNTRY Directed by Ben Moon | 0:11:51

SACRED STRIDES
Directed by Forest Woodward, Anna Callaghan & Marie Sullivan | 0:12:20

BEAUTIFUL IDIOT
Directed by Harrison Mendel & Robb Thompson | 0:14:45

Intermission

BLUE
Directed by Aly Nicklas | 0:03:45

IN DUE TIME
Directed by Andy Maser | 0:16:43

THE PASSAGE
Directed by Nate Dappen | 0:25:00

FRIDAY APRIL 5
The Leonardo
Salt Lake City, Utah

SCREENING BLOCK 5

A GRAND JOURNEY
Directed by Karissa Akin | 0:15:00

THE ART OF LIVING
Directed by Steve Rokks | 0:06:45

Intermission

THE WEIGHT OF WATER
Directed by Michael Brown | 01:20:00

SATURDAY APRIL 6
The Leonardo
Salt Lake City, Utah

SCREENING BLOCK 6 10:00 a.m.

WILD TODDLER CHRONICLES Directed by Brian Lewis | 0:09:40

CARRIED AWAY: A PORTER’S STORY
Directed by Olly Pemberton | 0:17:33

CREEK SESSIONS
Directed by Tahria Sheather | 0:06:10

3 SONS & A KING
Directed by Coby Coonradt | 0:07:41

LOVE, TRAILS & DINOSAURS Directed by Alex Oliver | 0:07:11

Intermission

ZABARDAST
Directed by Jérôme Tanon | 0:54:00

SATURDAY APRIL 6

The Leonardo
Salt Lake City, Utah SCREENING BLOCK 7 1:00 p.m.

THE WONDER
Directed by Goh Iromoto | 0:06:50

DERRICK POTTLE, KEEPER OF THE FLAME
Directed by Jason van Bruggen | 0:06:40

THE LAST HERD
Directed by Joseph Flannery | 0:22:00

EVOLUTION OF DREAMS
Directed by Carina Brunnauer | 0:26:10

Intermission

AGE OF ONDRA
Directed by Josh Lowell, Zachary Barr & Peter Mortimer | 0:46:49

SATURDAY APRIL 6

The Leonardo
Salt Lake City, Utah SCREENING BLOCK 8 4:00 p.m.

THE FRENCHY
Directed by Michelle Smith | 0:14:19

THE MIRNAVATOR
Directed by Sarah Menzies | 0:11:06

UP TO SPEED
Directed by Peter Mortimer, Zachary Barr & Nick Rosen | 0:20:35

Intermission

ODE TO MUIR
Directed by Jeremy Jones | 0:54:00

SUNDAY APRIL 7
The Leonardo
Salt Lake City, Utah

SCREENING BLOCK 10 1:00 p.m.

ABANDONED
Directed by Lionello DelPiccolo, Grant Robbins & Sara Robbins | 0:23:41

STIRB LANGSAM
Directed by Simon Platzer & Jakob Schweighofer | 0:16:00

WILD UTAH: AMERICA’S RED ROCK WILDERNESS
Directed by Chris Lee & Alex Lee |
0:11:30

Intermission

BEYOND SKIING EVEREST Directed by Michael Marolt & Steve Bellamy | 01:16:00

2019 Online Festival Screenings

While WMFF has a limited number of live screenings each year, we are thrilled to share an extended selection of virtual-only screening opportunities.

Virtual film screenings are included with Festival Passes (and not individual screening tickets).

These films will be available to enjoy for 30 days from the first day of the festival.

THE FAR GREEN COUNTRY Directed by Eli & Kelly Pyke | 01:10:00

FAR OUT
Directed by Todd Jones, Steve Jones & Blake Campbell | 01:11:31

FEEL OF VISION
Directed by Tucker Gragg & Austin Gardner | 0:24:00

FOCUS
Directed by Chris Prescott | 0:34:24

FREE FALLING
Directed by Katie Cook | 0:23:41

NATURE NEEDS YOU Directed by Mark Pearce | 0:09:11

OBJECTIF SAUVAGE
Directed by Cedrik Strahm, Martin Ureta & Joshua Preiswerk | 01:22:00

LA PROMENADE
Directed by Michel Dalle | 0:25:48

SAFETY TO NOME
Directed by Jonathan Hunwick & Kenton Gilchrist | 01:26:00

THE SKY PIERCER
Directed by Jason Hancox | 0:42:15

UNBOUNDED
Directed by Garrett Martin | 01:14:36

Support our Sponsors

Sponsored by Kind
Sponsored by High West Distillery
Sponsored by YETI
Sponsored by Gregory Packs
Sponsored by Incline Design Group
Sponsored by Kodiak Cakes
Sponsored by Wasatch Roasting Company
Sponsored by naawk
Sponsored by Park City magazine
Sponsored by Mountain Ready Fit

In Partnership With

in Partnership with the Leonrdo
With Support from Salt Lake City
With Support from Utah Film Commission
With Support from Salt Lake County